Statistics · updated 2026-10-15

Thrift store statistics: where the stores are, when they open, and who runs them

Everything on this page is computed from the 18,510 thrift, secondhand, consignment, vintage, and antique stores in our directory, rebuilt every night from OpenStreetMap, the chains’ own store locators, and public listings. Figures are free to cite with a link (CC BY 4.0). Where a sample is small we say so, and rankings leave small samples out.

Stores

18,510

Cities

5,938

51 states + DC

With weekly hours

13,059

71% of stores

Chain-run

30%

Goodwill alone: 13%

Open on Sunday

67%

of stores with a known Sunday schedule

Typical hours

10 AM – 5 PM

most common weekday schedule

What kind of stores they are

  1. Thrift stores7,516
  2. Antique stores & malls5,536
  3. Secondhand & resale4,139
  4. Consignment shops530
  5. Vintage stores483
  6. Flea markets306

Where the stores are

Counts are the stores we have verified, not a census: open map data is uneven, so in September 2026 the largest metros were swept a second time to add stores the map base had missed. Read city rankings as a floor.

States with the most stores

  1. California2,077· 490 cities
  2. Texas1,460· 323 cities
  3. Florida963· 261 cities
  4. Pennsylvania888· 375 cities
  5. North Carolina842· 277 cities
  6. New York813· 270 cities
  7. Ohio689· 268 cities
  8. Virginia657· 206 cities
  9. Illinois643· 229 cities
  10. Washington633· 186 cities
  11. Michigan529· 224 cities
  12. Arizona517· 82 cities

Sunday: open or closed?

Nationally, 67% of stores with a known Sunday schedule open on Sunday, and the split runs along chain lines: 100% of Once Upon A Child stores open against 15% of The Salvation Army Family Store stores. See the full list on thrift stores open on Sunday.

Most Sunday-friendly states

share of stores with a known schedule that open Sunday; ≥20 stores

  1. 1Vermont84%
  2. 2Colorado80%
  3. 3New Hampshire80%
  4. 4Oregon79%
  5. 5Maine79%
  6. 6Maryland77%
  7. 7Rhode Island77%
  8. 8Washington76%

Least Sunday-friendly states

same measure

  1. 1Utah41%
  2. 2Montana43%
  3. 3Mississippi48%
  4. 4Alabama50%
  5. 5South Dakota50%
  6. 6Idaho51%
  7. 7North Carolina52%
  8. 8South Carolina52%

By chain

share of the chain’s stores with a known schedule that open Sunday

  1. Once Upon A Child100% (389)
  2. Arc Thrift Stores100% (39)
  3. Style Encore100% (27)
  4. Plato's Closet99% (400)
  5. Goodwill97% (1391)
  6. Savers / Value Village95% (212)
  7. Uptown Cheapskate92% (56)
  8. St. Vincent de Paul37% (46)
  9. Habitat for Humanity ReStore17% (679)
  10. The Salvation Army Family Store15% (499)
  11. Deseret Industries0% (41)

Opening hours

The most common weekday schedule nationwide is 10 AM to 5 PM. States where chains dominate skew late; antique-heavy states skew toward a 5 PM close, because antique malls keep shop hours rather than retail hours.

Typical store closes at 9 PM or later

most common weekday closing time; ≥20 stores with hours

  1. 1Iowa9 PM
  2. 2Rhode Island9 PM

Typical store closes by 6 PM

same measure

  1. 1California5 PM
  2. 2Texas6 PM
  3. 3Florida5 PM
  4. 4Pennsylvania5 PM
  5. 5North Carolina5 PM
  6. 6Virginia5 PM
  7. 7Illinois5 PM
  8. 8Washington5 PM
  9. 9Michigan6 PM
  10. 10Arizona5 PM

Chains versus independents

30% of listings belong to a national or regional chain and Goodwill alone is 13% of the whole directory, but its footprint is uneven: its share of listings runs from 22% in Arizona down to 5% in New York.

Most Goodwill-heavy states

Goodwill share of all listings; states with ≥60 stores

  1. 1Arizona22%
  2. 2Georgia20%
  3. 3Indiana19%
  4. 4South Carolina19%
  5. 5Ohio18%
  6. 6Connecticut18%
  7. 7West Virginia18%
  8. 8Wisconsin17%

Least Goodwill-heavy states

same measure

  1. 1New York5%
  2. 2Massachusetts5%
  3. 3Utah5%
  4. 4Vermont5%
  5. 5Hawaii6%
  6. 6New Mexico7%
  7. 7Idaho7%
  8. 8New Jersey8%

Antique country

Antique stores and malls make up 30% of listings nationally, and as much as 44% in West Virginia and 43% in Kansas.

Highest antique share

antique stores as a share of all listings; states with ≥60 stores

  1. 1West Virginia44%
  2. 2Kansas43%
  3. 3Oregon38%
  4. 4Maine38%
  5. 5New Hampshire37%
  6. 6New York36%
  7. 7Virginia36%
  8. 8Louisiana36%

Highest average Google rating

stores with ≥5 reviews; states with ≥15 such stores (sample in brackets)

  1. 1Nevada4.50 (32)
  2. 2New Hampshire4.49 (17)
  3. 3Washington DC4.43 (15)
  4. 4California4.41 (494)
  5. 5Colorado4.40 (26)
  6. 6Vermont4.39 (24)
  7. 7Oklahoma4.38 (16)
  8. 8Illinois4.36 (119)

How the chains rate

Average Google rating across each chain’s stores that have at least five reviews in our data. Review counts reach us for only part of the directory, so treat the sample sizes as part of the number.

ChainStoresWith hoursOpen SundayAvg ratingRated stores
Goodwill2,4081,39197%3.84715
Habitat for Humanity ReStore88667917%4.23141
The Salvation Army Family Store77649915%4.09251
Plato's Closet40140099%—3
Once Upon A Child389389100%—7
Savers / Value Village22121295%3.9438
Uptown Cheapskate575692%4.5023
St. Vincent de Paul554637%—12
Deseret Industries42410%4.0816
Arc Thrift Stores4039100%—1
Style Encore2727100%—0

Method and how to cite

Store records come from OpenStreetMap (ODbL), the chains’ own store locators, and public listings, deduplicated by name and location and filtered to points inside the United States. Weekly hours are parsed into a schedule per store; a store counts as “open on Sunday” only when that schedule is explicit. Typical opening and closing times are the most common weekday value, not an average. Ratings are Google ratings and are only counted for stores with at least five reviews. Counts change nightly as stores open, close, and get verified.

Cite as “ThriftStores.io directory statistics, 2026-10-15” with a link to this page. Journalists and researchers who need a cut of the data by state or city can ask us.