Statistics · updated 2026-10-15
Thrift store statistics: where the stores are, when they open, and who runs them
Everything on this page is computed from the 18,510 thrift, secondhand, consignment, vintage, and antique stores in our directory, rebuilt every night from OpenStreetMap, the chains’ own store locators, and public listings. Figures are free to cite with a link (CC BY 4.0). Where a sample is small we say so, and rankings leave small samples out.
Stores
18,510
Cities
5,938
51 states + DC
With weekly hours
13,059
71% of stores
Chain-run
30%
Goodwill alone: 13%
Open on Sunday
67%
of stores with a known Sunday schedule
Typical hours
10 AM – 5 PM
most common weekday schedule
What kind of stores they are
- Thrift stores7,516
- Antique stores & malls5,536
- Secondhand & resale4,139
- Consignment shops530
- Vintage stores483
- Flea markets306
Where the stores are
Counts are the stores we have verified, not a census: open map data is uneven, so in September 2026 the largest metros were swept a second time to add stores the map base had missed. Read city rankings as a floor.
States with the most stores
- California2,077· 490 cities
- Texas1,460· 323 cities
- Florida963· 261 cities
- Pennsylvania888· 375 cities
- North Carolina842· 277 cities
- New York813· 270 cities
- Ohio689· 268 cities
- Virginia657· 206 cities
- Illinois643· 229 cities
- Washington633· 186 cities
- Michigan529· 224 cities
- Arizona517· 82 cities
Cities with the most stores
Sunday: open or closed?
Nationally, 67% of stores with a known Sunday schedule open on Sunday, and the split runs along chain lines: 100% of Once Upon A Child stores open against 15% of The Salvation Army Family Store stores. See the full list on thrift stores open on Sunday.
Most Sunday-friendly states
share of stores with a known schedule that open Sunday; ≥20 stores
- 1Vermont84%
- 2Colorado80%
- 3New Hampshire80%
- 4Oregon79%
- 5Maine79%
- 6Maryland77%
- 7Rhode Island77%
- 8Washington76%
Least Sunday-friendly states
same measure
- 1Utah41%
- 2Montana43%
- 3Mississippi48%
- 4Alabama50%
- 5South Dakota50%
- 6Idaho51%
- 7North Carolina52%
- 8South Carolina52%
By chain
share of the chain’s stores with a known schedule that open Sunday
- Once Upon A Child100% (389)
- Arc Thrift Stores100% (39)
- Style Encore100% (27)
- Plato's Closet99% (400)
- Goodwill97% (1391)
- Savers / Value Village95% (212)
- Uptown Cheapskate92% (56)
- St. Vincent de Paul37% (46)
- Habitat for Humanity ReStore17% (679)
- The Salvation Army Family Store15% (499)
- Deseret Industries0% (41)
Opening hours
The most common weekday schedule nationwide is 10 AM to 5 PM. States where chains dominate skew late; antique-heavy states skew toward a 5 PM close, because antique malls keep shop hours rather than retail hours.
Typical store closes at 9 PM or later
most common weekday closing time; ≥20 stores with hours
- 1Iowa9 PM
- 2Rhode Island9 PM
Typical store closes by 6 PM
same measure
- 1California5 PM
- 2Texas6 PM
- 3Florida5 PM
- 4Pennsylvania5 PM
- 5North Carolina5 PM
- 6Virginia5 PM
- 7Illinois5 PM
- 8Washington5 PM
- 9Michigan6 PM
- 10Arizona5 PM
Chains versus independents
30% of listings belong to a national or regional chain and Goodwill alone is 13% of the whole directory, but its footprint is uneven: its share of listings runs from 22% in Arizona down to 5% in New York.
Most Goodwill-heavy states
Goodwill share of all listings; states with ≥60 stores
- 1Arizona22%
- 2Georgia20%
- 3Indiana19%
- 4South Carolina19%
- 5Ohio18%
- 6Connecticut18%
- 7West Virginia18%
- 8Wisconsin17%
Least Goodwill-heavy states
same measure
- 1New York5%
- 2Massachusetts5%
- 3Utah5%
- 4Vermont5%
- 5Hawaii6%
- 6New Mexico7%
- 7Idaho7%
- 8New Jersey8%
Largest chains in the directory
- Goodwill2,408
- Habitat for Humanity ReStore886
- The Salvation Army Family Store776
- Plato's Closet401
- Once Upon A Child389
- Savers / Value Village221
- Uptown Cheapskate57
- St. Vincent de Paul55
- Deseret Industries42
- Arc Thrift Stores40
Goodwill also runs 28 pay-by-the-pound outlets.
Antique country
Antique stores and malls make up 30% of listings nationally, and as much as 44% in West Virginia and 43% in Kansas.
Highest antique share
antique stores as a share of all listings; states with ≥60 stores
- 1West Virginia44%
- 2Kansas43%
- 3Oregon38%
- 4Maine38%
- 5New Hampshire37%
- 6New York36%
- 7Virginia36%
- 8Louisiana36%
Highest average Google rating
stores with ≥5 reviews; states with ≥15 such stores (sample in brackets)
- 1Nevada4.50 (32)
- 2New Hampshire4.49 (17)
- 3Washington DC4.43 (15)
- 4California4.41 (494)
- 5Colorado4.40 (26)
- 6Vermont4.39 (24)
- 7Oklahoma4.38 (16)
- 8Illinois4.36 (119)
How the chains rate
Average Google rating across each chain’s stores that have at least five reviews in our data. Review counts reach us for only part of the directory, so treat the sample sizes as part of the number.
| Chain | Stores | With hours | Open Sunday | Avg rating | Rated stores |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill | 2,408 | 1,391 | 97% | 3.84 | 715 |
| Habitat for Humanity ReStore | 886 | 679 | 17% | 4.23 | 141 |
| The Salvation Army Family Store | 776 | 499 | 15% | 4.09 | 251 |
| Plato's Closet | 401 | 400 | 99% | — | 3 |
| Once Upon A Child | 389 | 389 | 100% | — | 7 |
| Savers / Value Village | 221 | 212 | 95% | 3.94 | 38 |
| Uptown Cheapskate | 57 | 56 | 92% | 4.50 | 23 |
| St. Vincent de Paul | 55 | 46 | 37% | — | 12 |
| Deseret Industries | 42 | 41 | 0% | 4.08 | 16 |
| Arc Thrift Stores | 40 | 39 | 100% | — | 1 |
| Style Encore | 27 | 27 | 100% | — | 0 |
Method and how to cite
Store records come from OpenStreetMap (ODbL), the chains’ own store locators, and public listings, deduplicated by name and location and filtered to points inside the United States. Weekly hours are parsed into a schedule per store; a store counts as “open on Sunday” only when that schedule is explicit. Typical opening and closing times are the most common weekday value, not an average. Ratings are Google ratings and are only counted for stores with at least five reviews. Counts change nightly as stores open, close, and get verified.
Cite as “ThriftStores.io directory statistics, 2026-10-15” with a link to this page. Journalists and researchers who need a cut of the data by state or city can ask us.